INDIA

INDIA, Embassy of the Republic

Address:                              2190 Paraiso St., Dasmarinas Village, Makati City

Postal address:                 P.O. Box 2123, MCPO, Makati City

Tel Nos.:                              843-0101 / 843-0102

                                                894-5767 (Trunk Line)

Fax No:                                 815-8151 – Chancery

                                                892-7301 – Consular Section

E-mail:                                  cons [at] embindia [dot] org [dot] ph

Website:                              www.embindia.org.ph

Office days:                        Monday to Friday

Office Hours:                     9:00am - 1:00pm / 1:30PM – 5:30pm

Name of Ambassador:   H.E. YOGENDRA KUMAR

                                                Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary

 

General guidelines for visa, passport and other consular services:

 

Application forms are accepted on all working days, in the morning, between 0930 hours and 1200 hours and collection time is between 1430 hours and 1600 hours on the day indicated.

 

Processing time for visa to Filipino and Permanent residents is 3 working days and for business visas is 24 hours, but may be extended if so required – please check on exact day for collection when you submit the application.

 

In case of non-Filipino passport holders, time taken to process visa is 6 working days.

 

In case service is requested on account of emergency, extra charges are levied.

 

Fees and other charges are to be paid in Philippine Peso only. The Embassy has no facilities for changing currency.

 

Fees and other charges are to be paid in cash

 

Fees once paid cannot be refunded.

 

Passport for visa should have validity of minimum of six months and should have enough blank pages.

 

Please ensure that your application, in the prescribed format and properly filled in, is accompanied by all required documentation, including the required number of photographs where necessary. Ensure that signatures are given wherever required, especially in the two signature b006Fes on the last page of the passport application form.

 

Please ensure that your contact telephone number is on the application form so that we can call you in case any clarification is required.

 

Please check the spelling of you name, dates, etc. in the passport/visa or other documents carefully at the time of collection. Despite our best efforts mistakes do happen. This could lead to unintended hardship for you.

All passport, visa and consular services are discretionary can be refused, especially where there is suspicion of foul play or misrepresentation of any kind. Furnishing false particulars or attempting to obtain a passport fraudulently is punishable under the India passport Act and can lead to imprisonment and withdrawal of passport facilities.

 

Note 1: Out-of-turn passport is issued under Taktal Scheme. Types of services and Fees may be seen under “Passport Services”.

 

Note 2: Machine Readable Passports have been introduced by the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India. Passport will be printed in the Ministry, New Delhi and couriered to this Embassy. Passports will be delivered as per the delivery schedule mentioned under passport services.

 

Note 3: Registration of Children eligible for Indian nationality

 

For a child born in the Philippines and Federated States of Micronesia, Palau and Marshal Islands to be registered as an Indian citizen, the application must be made within one year of the child’s birth on the prescribed form. In case Affairs, Government of India for clearance. Birth will be registered and Indian passport issued on receipt of clearance.

 

An affidavit to be submitted by the parents stating the reason why the child was not registered within one year of birth and the child has not acquired citizenship of any foreign country. If one of the parents is a foreign national, parents will produce a letter from the Department of Foreign Affairs confirming that the child has not acquired citizenship of that country. Embassy (Consular Section) may be consulted for additional application requirements.

 

Note 4: Foreign national with less than two years of residence in the Philippines must apply for business and employment visa in the country of their orogin.

 

TOURIST VISA (SIX MONTHS VALIDITY)

  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport valid at least 6 months with photocopy
  • Return Ticket or Airline Computer Print out with ticket Numbers

 

As per new rules there should be a gap of at least 2 months between two visits to the country on a tourist Visa. In case of requirements to visit the country within 2 months, permission should be sought from the Head of Mission concerned. In such cases, registration would be required within 14 days of arrival.

 

VISA FEES:

  1. FOR FILIPINO NATIONALS                                    PHP 2,100.00
  2. FOR U.S. NATIONALS                                             PHP 4,200.00 (including Fax charge and surcharge)
  3. FOR SINGAPORE NATIONALS                             PHP 2,350.00 (including Fax charge)
  4. FOR OTHER NATIONALITIES                                 PHP 3,150.00 (including Fax charge)
  5. PROCESSING TIME:                                                

3 working days for Filipino Nationals and permanent residents

6 working days for other nationalities

 

 

TRANSIT VISA VALID FOR 15 DAYS for SEAMAN JOING THE VESSEL

  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport valid at least 6 months with photocopy
  • Seaman’s Book
  • Contract of Employment
  • Sponsorship Letter from India
  • Guarantee Letter from company in the Philippines
  • Airline Print Out with Ticket Numbers

 

VISAS FEES:                        PHP 1,100.00

 

PROCESSING TIME:        

3 working days for Filipino Nationals and permanent residents

6 working days for other nationalities

 

TRANSIT VISA FOR OTHERS (EXCEPT SEAMEN)

  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport valid at least 6 months with photocopy
  • Confirmed onward journey

 

VISAS FEES:                        PHP 1,100.00

 

PROCESSING TIME:        

3 working days for Filipino Nationals and permanent residents

6 working days for other nationalities

 

BUSINESS VISA

  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport valid at least 6 months with photocopy
  • Invitation Letter from India
  • Sponsorship Letter from India
  • Proof of Financial standing and expertise in the field of intended business
  • Airline Print Out with Ticket Numbers

 

*Foreign nationals with less than two years of residence in the Philippines must apply in the country of their origin.

 

VISA FEES:

 

FOR FILIPINO NATIONALS

UP TO ONE YEAR PHP 6,250.00
MORE THAN ONE YEAR UP TO 5 YEARS PHP 10,400.00

FOR U.S.  NATIONAL

UP TO ONE YEAR PHP 9,400.00

(Including fax charge and surcharge)

MORE THAN ONE YEAR UP TO 5 YEARS PHP 13,550.00

(Including fax charge and surcharge)

FOR OTHER NATIONALITIES EXCEPT FOR 15 SPECIFIED COUNTRIES GIVEN IN ANNEXURE I UP TO ONE YEAR PHP 7,300.00

(Including fax charge)

 

PROCESSING TIME 24 hours for Filipino businessman and foreigners working in the Philippines with Permanent residence 6 working days for other nationaties

 

EMPLOYMENT VISA

  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport valid at least 6 months with photocopy
  • Contract of Employment (original with photocopy)
  • Letter from the employer justifying the appointment of a foreigner
  • Proof of Registration of the Company under relevant provisions of the Government of India rules
  • Documentary proof of educational qualifications and professional expertise
  • Airline Print Out with Ticket Numbers
  • Interview by the Consul

 

*Foreign nationals with less than two years of residence in the Philippines must apply in the country of their origin.

 

VISA FEES:

 

FOR FILIPINO NATIONALS

UP TO SIX MONTHS PHP 4,200.00
UP TO ONE YEAR PHP 6,250.00

FOR U.S.  NATIONAL

UP TO SIX MONTHS PHP 7,300.00

(Including fax charge and surcharge)

UP TO ONE YEAR PHP 9,400.00

(Including fax charge and surcharge)

FOR U.S. NATIONALITIES EXCEPT FOR 17 SPECIFIED COUNTRIES GIVEN IN ANNEXURE I UP TO SIX MONTHS PHP 5,200.00

(Including fax charge)

 

  UP TO ONE YEAR PHP 7,300.00

(Including fax charge)

PROCESSING TIME: 3 working days for Filipino Nationals and permanent residents

6 working days for other nationalities

 

STUDENT VISA

  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport valid at least 6 months with photocopy
  • Admission Letter from a recognized Educational Institution in India
  • Satisfactory evidence of financial support

 

VISA FEES:                           PHP 3,900.00

 

ENTRY/CONFERENCE/JOURNALISTS VISAS ETC.

 

(INCLUDING X VISA FOR PERSON OF INDIAN ORIGIN)

  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport valid at least 6 months with photocopy
  • For attending Conferences/volunteering in India, a letter of invitation from the organizers of the conference/volunteering Institutes and approval, if any, obtained by the organizers from the government of India for holding the conference/volunteership to be attached. For participation in certain conferences, reference/ approval therefore, require a longer processing time.

 

VISA FEES:

 

FILIPINO NATIONALS

UP TO SIX MONTHS Php 4,200.00
UP TO 1 YEAR Php 6,250
UP TO 5 YEARS Php 10,400
US NATIONALS
UP TO SIX MONTHS Php 6,300.00 (Including fax charge and surcharge)
UP TO 1 YEAR Php 8,300.00 (Including fax charge and surcharge)
UP TO 5 YEARS Php 12,500.00 (Including fax charge and surcharge)
OTHER NATIONALITIES
UP TO SIX MONTHS Php 5,200 (Including fax charge)
UP TO 1 YEAR Php 7,300 (Including fax charge)
UP TO 5 YEARS Php 11,450.00 (Including fax charge)

 

Conference Visa

 

For attending conferences/Volunteering in India, a letter of invitation from the organizers of the conferences/Volunteering Institutes and approvals/clearances obtained by the organizers from the Government of India for holding the Conference/volunteership to be attached. These are: Clearance letters from the Ministry of Home Affairs; the Ministry of External Affairs; State Government/Union Territorries and the Nodal Ministry that holds jurisdiction over the conference. Example, an education conference needs a clearance letter from the Ministry of Education. For participation in certain conferences, reference/approval therefore, require a longer processing time.

 

TRANSFER OF VISA

  • 2 passport-size photos
  • Passport valid at least 6 months with photocopy
  • Letter of Request for Transfer of Visa

 

-Photocopy of previous Visa

 

VISA FEES:                           Php 300.00

 

Note:  Foreigners other than US nationals may contract Visa section of the Embassy for Visa fees.