MALAYSIA

MALAYSIA, Embassy Of

 

Address : The World Center, 10th & 11th Floor

                    330 Sen. Gil Puyat Ave., Makati City

Tel. Nos. : 864-0761 to 67

Fax : 864-0727

Email : mwmanila@kln. Gov.my

Office days : Monday to Friday

Office hours : 9:00am to 12:00nn

Name of Ambassador :   H.E. DATO’ SERI DR. IIBRAHIM SAAD

                                                Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary

Name of Consul : AHMAD SABRI MOHD TAHIR

 

Requirements

 

Philippine Passport Holders

 

  • Citizen of the Republic of the Philippines have to obtain a visa for purpose of social visits exceeding thirty (30) days. No visa is required for the purpose of entry to Malaysia in respect of citizens of Republic of the Philippines if the visit is only for a period of thirty (30) days or less, provided the following requirements are met:

 

     • Confirmed round trip ticket

     • Valid passport (at least 6 months validity)

 

SOCIAL VISA:

 

  • Citizen of the Republic of the Philippines have to obtain a visa for purpose of social visits exceeding thirty (30) days.

 

  • If the intended duration of stay in Malaysia is 31 – 90 (ninety) days, social visa without reference should be secured. Below are the requirements for social visa without reference

          • Invitation letter from the sponsor in Malaysia;

          • Confirmed roundtrip ticket;

          • Passport with at least 6 months validity;

          • Two (2) passport sized photos;

          • Visa application forms; and

          • Visa Fee

 

  • If the intended duration of stay in Malaysia is more than 90 (ninety) days, social visa with reference should be secured. Below are the  requirements for the issuance of social visa with reference
  •  
    • Approval letter from Malaysian Immigration and endorsed by the

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malaysia

  • Visa application forms; (typewritten)
  • Valid Passport with at least 6 month validity;
  • Two (2) passport sized photos;
  • Return flight reservation and
  • Visa fee

 

DEPENDENT VISA:

     • Approval letter from Malaysian Immigration and endorsed by the

        Ministry of Foreign Affairs/Consular division, Malaysia

     • Visa Application Form (2 copies) duly accomplished and it should be typewritten.

     • Valid Passport (at least 6 months validity)

     • Two (2) passport size pictures

     • One way ticket

     • Visa fee

 

EMPLOYMENT VISA: (SKILLED WORKERS)

     • Approval letter from Malaysian Immigration Department endorsed

        at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs/Consular Division Malaysia

     • Visa Application Form (2 copies) duly accomplished and it should be typewritten.

     • Two (2) passport size pictures

     • Valid Passport (at least 6 months validity)

     • Copy of Employment Contract/Appointment letter

  • One way ticket
  • Visa fee

 

EMPLOYMENT VISA: (UNSKILLED WORKERS)

     • Approval letter from Malaysia Immigration Department endorsed at the Ministry of foreign Affairs,       Malaysia;

     • Original Levy Receipt;

     • Copy of Employment Contract.

     • Medical Certificate from accredited clinic.

     • Visa Application Forms

     • Two (2) passport size photos

     • Visa Fee

 

TRANSIT VISA

  • The issuance of Transit Visas for Filipino seamen who are joining ship in Malaysian ports were discontinued since July 2004. Filipino seamen are advised to use the 30-day no visa privilege for Filipino nationalities.
  • All foreign visitors from countries which still requires visa to enter Malaysia (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, People’s Republic of China (PRC), Sri Lanka and Taiwan) are allowed to transit in Malaysia without visa for duration of not more than 120 hours. On their journey to third country. This facility is extended to visitors on transit entering Malaysia visa the entry points Subang International Airports, Bayan Lepas International Airport, Senai Airport, Kota Kinabalu Internatinal Airport and Kuching International Airport or via sea port traveling on cruise ship. However, this facility is being granted subject to the following conditions:
    • Visitor must possess a valid passport/travel document with an expiry date of not less than 6 (six)months
    • Visitor must have a confirmed roundtrip ticket to a third country
    • Visitor has sufficient financial capacity to support his stay in  Malaysia
    • Visitor is required to enter and leave through the same Entry/Exit Point

NOTE:  

a. Visa Fee RATE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE

b. Visa will be processed within three (3) working days (inclusive of date of submission and      release)