PANAMA

PANAMA, Embassy of The Republic Of

 

Address:                              11th Floor National Life Insurance Building,

                                                6762 Ayala Avenue, Makati City 1200 Philippines

Tel No.:                                338-5811             

Fax No. :                              338-8841

E-Mail:                                                 panamaph [at] pldtdsl [dot] net

                                                panamaph [at] gmail [dot] com

HEAD OF MISSION:         H.E. IVAN J. CRESPO

                                Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

 

APPLICATION FOR TOURIST VISA

 

  1. Accomplished application form (the form outlines the complete list of requirements)
  2. Letter of request stating purpose and itinerary.
  3. Letter of Invitation from person responsible in Panama.
  4. Copy of Passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  5. One (1) passport-size colored photo
  6. Booking Certificate, E-ticket, or Revalidated roundtrip ticket
  7. Wealth Status; any two (2) of the following:

-          Bank Certificate or statements

-          Latest Income Tax Return

-          Certification of Employment and compensation

  1. Accomplished customs declaration form

 

VISA FEE: US$ 35.00

 

APPLICATION FOR TRANSIT VISA (SEAMAN)

 

  1. Accomplished application form (the form outlines the complete list of requirements)
  2. Letter of request from shipping agency stating the name of the appointed vessel and its current registry, and should act as a guarantee letter.
  3. Copy of Passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  4. One (1) passport-size colored photo
  5. Copy of employment contract and OEC receipt
  6. Copy of Seaman’s book (page 1 and 2). Original Seaman’s Book needs to be presented.
  7. Booking Certificate
  8. If passing through the United States, Copy of current U.S. visa
  9. Accomplished customs declaration form

 

VISA FEE: US$ 35.00

 

APPLICATION FOR TRANSIT VISA (NON-SEAMAN)

 

*For applicant’s bound for another country and transiting Panama for more than twenty four (24) hours.

 

  1. Accomplished application form
  2. Letter of request from the applicant
  3. Copy of Passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  4. One (1) passport-size colored photo
  5. Copy of other Visas obtained (ex. U.S. visa, Haiti Visa, etc.)
  6. Booking Certificate or E-ticket
  7. Wealth Status; any two (2) of the following:

-          Bank Certificate or statements

-          Latest Income Tax Return

-          Certification of Employment and compensation

  1. Accomplished customs declaration form

 

VISA FEE: US$ 35.00