SRI LANKA

SRI LANKA, Embassy of Democratic Socialist Republic of

 

Address:                              7th Floor GC Corporate Plaza Bldg., No. 150

                                                Legaspi Street, Legaspi Village, Makati City

Tel. Nos.:                             812-0124 to 25

Fax No:                                 812-0126

Website:                              slembmanila [at] pldtdsl [dot] net

Email:                                    www.slembmanila.ph

Office days:                        Monday t Friday

Office Hours:                     09:00 am to 5:00 pm

Ambassador:                     H. E. NAWALAGE BENNET COORAY

Name of Counselor:       MR. SIRIMEWAN DAWULAGA

 

Visa Requirements:       

 

Tourist

  • Duly filled application form B- (Form B can be downloaded from the following website www.immigration.gov.lk)
  • Passport with minimum of six (6) months validity period
  • Two (2) recent 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm  size color photographs
  • Bank Statements/Bank Certificate
  • Confirmed hotel reservation in Sri Lanka
  • Roundtrip Airline Ticket/ E-Ticket
  • Prescribed Visa Fee

 

Business

  • Duly filled application form B- (Form B can be downloaded from the following website www.immigration.gov.lk)
  • Passport with minimum of six (6) months validity period
  • Two (2) recent 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm  size color photographs
  • Letter of Invitation from the business counterpart in Sri Lanka
  • Business Registration / Certificate of Employment
  • Booking Certificate / E-Ticket
  • Prescribed Visa Fee

 

Seaman

  • Duly filled application form B- (Form B can be downloaded from the following website www.immigration.gov.lk)
  • Passport with minimum of six (6) months validity period
  • Two (2) recent 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm  size color photographs
  • Seaman’s Book
  • Contract of Employment
  • Letter from Local & Sri Lanka Agency
  • Booking Certificate / E-Ticket
  • Prescribed Visa Fee

 

 

Employment

  • Duly filled application form B- (Form B can be downloaded from the following website www.immigration.gov.lk)
  • Passport with minimum of six (6) months validity period
  • Two (2) recent 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm  size color photographs
  • Approval from the Department of Immigration & Emigration
  • Booking Certificate / E-Ticket
  • Prescribed Visa Fee

 

Type of Visas issued                                                       : Visit visa / Entry Visa

Visa Fee for Filipino Passport                                      : Php 1,600.00/ - per month

                                                                                                   (Subject to change without prior notice)

Processing Period                                                            : Two working days

(Under exceptional circumstances, the Embassy may needed more time for the process of applications. In such cases visas will not be released after two working days and the specific releasing date will be notified at the time if filing).