TAIPEI

TAIPEI, Economic and Cultural Office (TECO), Taiwan, R.O.C.

 

Address :             41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati City

Tel. No. :              887-6688

Website :             http://www.taiwanoffice.org.ph

Email :                   phl [at] mofa [dot] gov [dot] tw

Office days :       Monday to Friday (except holiday)

Office hours :     8:30 am-12:30pm; 1:30 pm-5:30 pm

Ambassador:     H. E. DONALD C. T. LEE

 

All passport holders of the following five (5) countries: PHILIPPINES, INDIA, THAILAND, INDONESIA and VIETNAM travelling to TAIWAN are EXEMPTING from visa and can stay in Taiwan for thirty (30) days provided they conformed to the following requirements:

 

  1. The passenger never work in Taiwan as blue collar workers before
  2. The passengers are currently holding Valid Visa or Permanent Resident Card of the following: USA, CANADA, JAPAN, UNITED KINGDOM, EU SCHENGHEN, AUSTRALIA an d NEW ZEALAND.

 

Qualified applications should apply for an ENTRY PERMIT or ELECTRONIC TRAVEL APPROVAL through the INTERNAL. They must REGISTER their PASSPORT, PRSONAL DATA and VALID ID (ID including Driver’s License, SSS ID or any ID) at the website http://nas.immigration.gov.tw/nase

 

Upon obtaining the ENTRY PERMIT, they must print the ENTRY PERMIT and present to the airline and counter upon checking in.

 

***When travelling to Taiwan, you have to bring the printed copy of the ENTRY PERMIT, the VALID VOISAS/PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD of either USA, CANADA, JAPAN, UK, EU SHENGHEN, AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND which ever you used in registering and also the ID have provided in the entry permit. Failure to bring the said documents will result from being prohibited to enter Taiwan.

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR SEAMAN’S VISA

     1. A duly filled up visa application form (can be downloaded from

        (http://www.boca.gov.tw) and indicating N/A if not applicable

     2. Two (2) passport size pictures 1.5X2 white background (taken within the last (3) months)

     3. Passport valid for at least six months. And old passport showing previous travels

     4. Birth Certificate issued by NSO

     5. Marriage Certificate (if applicable) issued by NSO

     6. Seaman’s book should be valid for at least six months. Seafarer’s

        Registration Certificate (SRC). Original with one photocopy.

     7. Seafarer’s Registration Certificate (SRC)

     8. Letter of Guarantee addressed to Taipei Economic and Cultural

        Office (TECO) from Local Shipping Agency, indicating the following information:

            a.) Complete name list of all the seaman with their respective

                 passport numbers and seaman’s book numbers;

            b.) Complete name, address and telephone number of the

                 contact agent in Taiwan;

            c.) Complete name of the shipping vessel, date of departure,

                 and port of entry.

     NOTE: One guarantee letter per seaman.

 

     9. Letter of Guarantee from Taiwan Shipping Agent in Chinese

         letterhead to be faxed to TECO and a copy to the local shipping

         agency, indicating the following information:

            a.) Complete name list of all seaman with their respective

                 passport numbers;

            b.) Complete name of the shipping vessel, date of departure,

                 and port of entry;

            c.) Taiwan shipping agent’s name in Chinese character,

                 address, and telephone number.

 

     NOTE: Each seaman should have a copy.

     10. Overseas Employment Certificate and Contract of Employment

     11. All documents submitted to his office should be original and with

         one photocopy

 

Visa Fee: P 2,400.00 (NON-REFUNDABLE) payable upon filing of application

Processing Time: Three (3) working days

Expedite Fee P1,200.00 Processing Time: 1 Working Day

Filing Time: Monday to Friday 8:45 AM to 11:45 AM

Releasing Time:  Monday to Friday 1:45 PM to 4:45 PM

 

VISITOR AND BUSINESS VISA REQUIREMENTS

For those who intend to travel to Taiwan, Republic of China for a short visit,

shall submit the following:

     1. A duly filled up visa application form (can be downloaded from

          http://www.boca.gov.lv) and indicating N/A if not applicable.

     2. Two (2) passport size photos 1.5X2 white background (taken w/in

          the last three (3) months).

     3. Passport valid for at least six months, and old passport showing the

         previous travels.

     4. Birth Certificate issued by NSO

     5. Marriage Contract (if applicable) issued by NSO

     6. Supporting documents related to the purpose of visit such as:

         A. Air ticket or booking certificate;

         B. Letter of permission to leave from the employer;

         C. Financial statement of the applicant such as:

             • Income Tax Return;

             • Bank book or Bank Statements;

         D. Etc.

 

     7. Traveling on BUSINESS, you must also submit:

 

         A. Business letter or trading records from Taiwan Company;

         B. Certificate of Business Name Registration and SEC

             Registration (if owner of the company)

         C. Invitation Letter from Taiwan Company / organization in

             Chinese letterhead that outlines clearly purpose of your

             visit and duration of your stay

         D. Official letter or request letters from concerned authorities

             for official trip

         E. Seminar program;

         F. Certificate of Employment or professional Identification; Company ID

         G. Other Supporting Documents if Required such as SSS

             contribution lists, Pay Slip etc.

 

      8. All Documents submitted to this office should be Original with one (1) set photocopy.

 

Visa Fee: P2,400 (Single entry) / P4,800.00 (Multi Entry) (NONREFUNDABLE) payable upon filing of     application

Processing Time : Three (3) working days

Expedite Fee for single entry : P1,200.00 / Processing Time : 1 Working Day

Expedite Fee for multiple entry : P2,400.00 / Processing Time : 1 Working Day

 

Filing Time : Monday to Friday 8:45AM to 11:45AM

Releasing Time : Monday to Friday 1:45PM to 4:45PM

 

NOTE: THIS OFFICE RESERVES THE RIGHT TO WITHHOLD THE

REASON FOR THE DISAPPROVAL OF ANY VISA APPLICATION